English Chinese (Simplified) Urdu 

12th SAF Games 2016 India

Lahore – February 18, 2016: The recent 12th SAF 2016 Games held at Guawhati, Assam, India in February 2016 saw Pakistan win 12 Gold, 37 Silver and 57 Bronze medals. 44% of these medals were won by players from WAPDA SPORTS BOARD (WSB) and a presentation was given to the Chairman WAPDA who is Patron-in-Chief of WSB. The SAF Games saw WSB players from GEPCO, LESCO, MEPCO, FESCO, NTDC, QESCO, and PESCO, bring laurels representing Pakistan in 18 sports disciplines. The 7 Gold and 19 Silver medals won by these players are 50% of Pakistan’s 12 Gold and 37 Silver medals. Similarly 21 out of the 56 Bronze medals were won by WSB players.  WSB’s 66 men and 41 women players represented 35% of the players and WSB also contributed 26% of the officials required for the games.

The Chairman Wapda expressed satisfaction on the individual and team performances and WSB medal winners will get promotions and cash rewards as per incentive policy to further improve their performance. They will also be honoured by the WAPDA Authority.

WSB provides long term employment as well as coaching, training and practice facilities in its Sports Complex at Lahore, which includes an Olympic size heated pool, and currently the 1870 sports men and women affiliated with WSB, makes it the largest employer of sportsmen hired on sports basis. It has men and women teams and also provides monthly stipends and its facilities to young girls and boys excelling in sports under Wapda Endowment Fund for Sports (WEFS) in schemes like Wapda Athletic Colts etc.   

Similarly WSB has introduced recurring programs for bringing focus on fitness and fielding (FFF) as well as a T-12 School Cricket format which promotes fielding and penalizes bad fielding, recently inaugurated by Chairman PCB and much appreciated by the Honorable Federal Minister Inter Provincial Coordination at its concluding ceremony.

It was also discussed that if other departments also put their full weight and interest towards sports and sportsmen as a social responsibility, it is quite possible to vie for and win the top positions in international competitions. For this purpose WSB intends to request the Federal Sports Ministry and PSB to lay out a fresh plan learning from our recent SAF games experience, to achieve shared understanding on further improving the performance in future international competitions.

Sr. No Name Discipline Unit / Company Performance
1 Muhammad Ikram Athletics GEPCO Silver Medal in 800m, Bronze Medal in 4 x 400m Relay
2 Zaigham Iqbal Athletics GEPCO Silver Medal in 4 x 100m Relay
3 Umer Khayam Athletics GEPCO Silver Medal in 4 x 100m Relay
4 Asad Iqbal Athletics LESCO Bronze Medal in 4 x 400m Relay
5 Arshad Nadeem Athletics LESCO Bronze Medal in Javelin with New National Record (78.33m)
6 Hafiz M. Irfan Saeed Bhatti Badminton LESCO 2 x Bronze in Ind Men's Single & Team Event
7 Azeem Sarwar Badminton LESCO Bronze in Team Event
8 Syed Shabbar Hussain Badminton MEPCO Bronze in Team Event
9 Sidra Hameed Badminton NTDC Bronze in Ind Women Doubles
10 Khizra Rasheed Badminton FESCO Bronze in Ind Women Doubles
11 Ali Ahmed Boxing NTDC Silver Medal 
12 Mohib Ullah Boxing QESCO Silver Medal in 49 Kg 
13 Nisar Ahmed Cycling NTDC Bronze in 100km Road Race, Silver in Team Time Trial
14 Najeebullah Cycling NTDC Silver in Team Time Trial
15 Fiza Riaz Cycling H/Office Bronze medal in Team Time Trial
16 Rashida Munir Cycling MEPCO Bronze medal in Team Time Trial
17 Tair Ali Handball GEPCO Silver medal in Team Event
18 Muhammad Uzair Atif Handball MEPCO Silver medal in Team Event
19 Asif Ali Handball LESCO Silver medal in Team Event
20 Asim Saeed Handball LESCO Silver medal in Team Event
21 Shahzad Tariq Handball FESCO Silver medal in Team Event
22 Muhammad Zubair Handball FESCO Silver medal in Team Event
23 M. Usman Anjum Handball FESCO Silver medal in Team Event
24 Parveen Akhtar Handball LESCO Bronze medal in Team Event
25 Amina Handball FESCO Bronze medal in Team Event
26 Sajida Parveen Handball FESCO Bronze medal in Team Event
27 Aleem Bilal Hockey LESCO Gold Medal in Team Event
28 Fareed Ahmed Hockey LESCO Gold Medal in Team Event
29 Tasawar Abbas Hockey LESCO Gold Medal in Team Event
30 Muhammad Umer Bhutta Hockey LESCO Gold Medal in Team Event
31 Rehan Butt Hockey NTDC Gold Medal in Team Event
32 Qaiser Khan Judo GEPCO Bronze Medal in -81 Kg
33 Hussain Shah Judo FESCO Gold Medal in -100 Kg
34 Humaira Ashiq Judo LESCO Silver Medal in -48 Kg
35 Shumail Gull Judo H/Office Bronze Medal in -57 Kg
36 Beenish Khan Judo NTDC Silver Medal in -70 Kg
37 Ambreen Masih Judo NTDC Bronze Medal in -63 Kg
38 Hassan Raza Kabaddi FESCO Silver medal in Team Event
39 Nasir Iqbal Squash PESCO Gold in Individual Event & Silver in Team Event
40 Maria Toor Pakay Squash PESCO Silver in Individual Event & Silver in Team Event
41 Muqadas Ashraf Squash LESCO Silver in Team Event
42 Muhammad Asim Qureshi Table Tennis LESCO Bronze medal in Team Event
43 Syed Shujat Ali Table Tennis FESCO Bronze medal in Team Event
44 Ali Sajjad Faisal Table Tennis NTDC Bronze medal in Team Event
45 Muhammad Rameez Table Tennis NTDC Bronze medal in Team Event
46 Abdul Rahim Table Tennis GEPCO Bronze medal in Team Event
47 Aysha Iqbal Ansari Table Tennis GEPCO Silver medal in Team Event
48 Naveed Khan Taekwondo MEPCO Silver Medal in Feather Weight Category
49 Ushna Sohail Tennis MEPCO Bronze in Woman Single Event, Bronze in Mixed Double
50 Sarah Mansoor Tennis LESCO Bronze in Woman Single Event
51 Naseer Ahmed Volleyball LESCO Bronze medal in Team Event
52 Aimal Khan Volleyball PESCO Bronze medal in Team Event
53 Imran Sultan Volleyball PESCO Bronze medal in Team Event
54 Muhammad Idrees Volleyball NTDC Bronze medal in Team Event
55 Mohib Rasool Volleyball LESCO Bronze medal in Team Event
56 Murad Jehan Volleyball GEPCO Bronze medal in Team Event
57 Munir Khan Volleyball LESCO Bronze medal in Team Event
58 Nasir Khan Volleyball GEPCO Bronze medal in Team Event
59 Abdullah Ghafoor Weightlifting LESCO Bronze Medal in 56 Kg
60 Omer Rasool Lone Weightlifting LESCO Bronze Medal in 77 Kg
61 Abu Sufyan Weightlifting FESCO Bronze Medal in 59 Kg
62 Muhammad Tahir Weightlifting FESCO Silver Medal in 85 Kg
63 Usman Amjad Rathore Weightlifting LESCO Silver Medal in 94 Kg
64 Nooh Dastagir Butt Weightlifting GEPCO Gold Medal in +105 Kg
65 Azhar Amir Weightlifting NTDC Bronze Medal in 105 Kg
66 Muhammad Inam Wrestling GEPCO Gold Medal in 86 kg
67 Muhammad Bilal Wrestling GEPCO Silver Medal in 58 Kg
68 Abdul Wahab Wrestling GEPCO Silver Medal in 61 kg
69 Muhammad Asad Wrestling GEPCO Silver Medal in 74 Kg
70 Zaman Anwar Wrestling GEPCO Gold Medal inn 125 Kg
71 Muhammad Umair Wrestling MEPCO Bronze Medal in 97Kg
72 Syed Maratab Ali Wushu LESCO Gold Medal in Sanshou Fight
73 Rashid Minhas Wushu MEPCO Silver Medal in Sanshou Fight
74 Waleed Ajmal Wushu LESCO Bronze Medal in Talou Fight 

                 

                                                                  Summary

Discipline Gold Silver Bronze TOTAL
Athletics - 2 2 4
Badminton (Men) - - 2 2
Badminton (Women) - - 1 1
Boxing - 2 - 2
Cycling (Men) - 1 1 2
Cycling (Women) - - 1 1
Handball (Men) - 1 - 1
Handball (Women) - - 1 1
Hockey 1 - - 1
Judo (Men) 1 - 1 1
Judo (Women) - 2 2 4
Kabaddi (Men) - 1 - 1
Squash (Men) 1 1 - 2
Squash (Women) - 2 - 2
Table Tennis (Men) - - 1 1
Table Tennis (Women) - 1 - 1
Tennis (Women) - - 2 2
Volleyball (Men) - - 1 1
Weightlifting 1 2 4 7
Wrestling 2 3 1 6
Wushu 1 1 1 3
TOTAL 7 19 21 47